Disable norton 360

Post your handy scripts here, or any requests for help in creating a script.
Forum rules
1. Try to give more than you take, when possible.
2. Always wrap code in
Code: Select all
 tags
so it doesn't wrap the lines, and for the one-click select all feature.

Disable norton 360

Postby clickright » Sat Jun 08, 2013 11:21 pm

Is there any way to disable Norton 360 automatically when D7 Starts? I have tried adding N360 to the startup services killer but that doesn't seem to work.
clickright
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 3:26 pm

Re: Disable norton 360

Postby Xander » Sun Jun 09, 2013 2:32 am

That's pretty much the extent of it. Some AVs have the self-protection mechanisms and there's only so much you do with those.

Though, it would be nice if D7 paused at that point and said "Hey, would you deactivate those?"
User avatar
Xander
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:08 pm
Location: Near Niagara Falls

Re: Disable norton 360

Postby und3rtak3r » Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:34 am

Xander wrote:That's pretty much the extent of it. Some AVs have the self-protection mechanisms and there's only so much you do with those.

Though, it would be nice if D7 paused at that point and said "Hey, would you deactivate those?"


A bit like a few tools, like "Combofix", will do.
The TechGuru4U
RTFM D7 here
RTFM D7II here
RTFM dSupportSuite Here


You may call me Glenn
User avatar
und3rtak3r
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:05 pm


Return to Automation / Scripting / Batch Files