Page 2 of 2

Re: Auto run audit

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:57 am
by laplandz
xide wrote: Isn't all that information already in the info report? However if I understand correctly this nirsoft app may work for what you need. http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.zip
You could add it to your audit custom apps menu. I Hope that helps for now.


Cheers Xide, it is in the info report, just trying to add that Glitter to the work report ;) well as glittery as the system info is :shock:

Re: Auto run audit

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 12:29 pm
by xide
laplandz wrote:
xide wrote: Isn't all that information already in the info report? However if I understand correctly this nirsoft app may work for what you need. http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.zip
You could add it to your audit custom apps menu. I Hope that helps for now.


Cheers Xide, it is in the info report, just trying to add that Glitter to the work report ;) well as glittery as the system info is :shock:


LOL! Well I can't argue with that.
:lol:

Re: Auto run audit

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:39 pm
by xide
I know this is rather old and was about to post this suggestion again until I realized (predictive text lol) I already did long ago. Since the full auto seems to always break on me, i figured this would be the best way.

Re: Auto run audit

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:51 am
by Nick
xide wrote:I know this is rather old and was about to post this suggestion again until I realized (predictive text lol) I already did long ago. Since the full auto seems to always break on me, i figured this would be the best way.


?? what is it in Audit Mode that you need to run automatically, and circumstances/when/why/how ?? I'm not following the intended usage, or rather why you are referring to this being some type of solution to full auto breaking (?how?) for you.

Re: Auto run audit

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:31 am
by xide
Basically for me I want it to run "installed apps" and "history" along with the info report I already have it set to collect when d7ii starts. This will allow me to point out (in case i forget to collect this info) to show my client what programs were remove (due to them being malicious) and also I can point out the several porn sites (or others) they visited as a possible area they got infected from, so they know not to go there again.

So it will help in case I forget and I just started the malware removal to find out ccleaner along with duninstaller has already run and that info is lost.

Re: Auto run audit

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:30 pm
by bitznpcz
+1 on this. I have run cleanup tools, then been asked "why did I get infected?". Would be useful to point out the dodgy websites/downloads...