Page 6 of 6

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 5:41 am
by xide
Nick wrote:it may have triggered execution of another app that required .net, I don't know how you got that error because it did NOT come from d7II I guarantee you.


My apologies...Just found out that error comes from ketarin (which i have set to run at startup)

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 10:17 pm
by rharvey
look down by the time, is the d7II logo there?
if it is right click on it and choose restore.
did that help?

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:54 pm
by DRComputer
Same for me. Tried several different pc's and re-did the build being very careful to use your instructions. Still just puts a shortcut on the desktop and checks out.
Note of interest, no other programs will run either unless they are in the original windows build, but even when I tried adding it there still the same result.
Make me feel quite inadequate, similar to a long term wife.

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:39 am
by Tekmate
Setup my own stick using Gators 17 point process - worked a treat.
Main points I used are :-
Win8PESE82_Builder.exe
32bit 8.1 Windows 8 TechNet trial

Many thanks Gator tech (and of course nick as always!)

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:50 am
by HSMC
Nick,

Perhaps you can emphasise the importance of using an 32bit source for the Windows 8.1 files in your original instructions?
I just wasted several hours on this, due to the false assumption that a 64 bit source should be used. I had exactly the same problems as Gator.

I downloaded an x86 Enterprise Trial iso from the TechNet link given earlier, and used that as the source for building the WinPE boot iso.
I burned a CD from the output iso and it booted fine.
Plugged in a USB stick with D7 and D7II on it, and both started up fine.
There was no need for the .net inclusion mentioned earlier.

One thing to note, while extracting the source iso files using WinRAR I ran into extraction errors. These were caused by the long file name of the iso. So it is a good idea to shorten the ISO name before extracting it.

Cheers
Kevin

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:25 pm
by Nick
got it - stressing this on my website now.

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:40 pm
by Tekmate
Right, got it working on win8.1se x64!!

I figured it had to do with a dependency file as I noticed other applications that work in the x86 build not working in the x64 build.

I then extracted the windows\system32 files on the x86 build ( only the files leaving the subfolders) and placed them in the windows\syswow64 folder of the x64 build.
I did this by mounting the wim file from the created memory sticks and manually injecting outside of winbuilder.
Tested and D7 is running (Along with the other apps !).


Hope that helps as it had me scratching my head for a while.

Paul

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:53 pm
by Gator Tech
Kudo's to Tekmate for getting 64 bit working! With windows 10 coming out this will only get worse as time moves along and 64 bit becomes the "assumed" standard for programs and OS.