small bug when adding app

These forums are retired and read-only.
Forum rules
These forums are retired and read-only.
d7II is no longer supported. Please update to d7x! (This is included in your d7II subscription!)

small bug when adding app

Postby xide » Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:11 am

I forgot to mention it before but when you add an app and save/test ...then save/test again it will give an error to use a new name for that app because the one is already in use.

How to duplicate:
1) add new app
2) i tried one command line switch for my app which was /? to get the list
3) clicked save/test
4) the list popped up so I closed out my app
5) changed the command to what I wanted to use
6) click save/test
7) error that file name is in use, you must specify a new one

How to edit again?
1) saw that this new app wasn't in the list
2) clicked on default apps and then back to custom apps
3) was able to see my app as well as edit it again
If I had a world of my own, everything would be nonsense.....Who in the world am I? Ah, that's the great puzzle. I'm afraid I can't explain myself, sir. Because I am not myself, you see?
User avatar
xide
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:43 am

Re: small bug when adding app

Postby Xander » Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:51 pm

Can confirm.
User avatar
Xander
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:08 pm
Location: Near Niagara Falls

Re: small bug when adding app

Postby Nick » Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:58 pm

fixed v3.4.10 - 1/27/2015
Author of d7x and other PC technician's tools. http://www.d7xTech.com

Image
User avatar
Nick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm


Return to d7II Support Forum