Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

These forums are retired and read-only.
Forum rules
These forums are retired and read-only.
d7II is no longer supported. Please update to d7x! (This is included in your d7II subscription!)

Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby pcx » Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:34 pm

I noticed that Hitman Pro does not automatically remove everything and only those items considered malicious when using the /clean switch. This obviously means that things like Conduit are left behind instead of removed. Is there any way to force Hitman Pro to remove everything?
pcx
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby Nick » Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:41 pm

good question, I wasn't aware conduit wasn't considered ... uhh... worth removing. ;) I'll get a look at that in a bit ... you can make a temporary copy of HMP without the /clean switch, call it 'manual' and use that for the time being ...
Author of d7x and other PC technician's tools. http://www.d7xTech.com

Image
User avatar
Nick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby pcx » Mon Feb 02, 2015 4:48 pm

Ok Nick I'll do that for now. Please let me know what you find out.
pcx
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby bored369 » Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:46 am

http://dl.surfright.nl/hmp-command-line_reference.pdf

Looks like /clean is the only option they have and they have options to disable scanning for PUPs so it would seem to indicate it would remove them, but i'll try to do more testing on it to see if it actually does
Chief Operating Officer, dSupportOnline official support of Foolish IT
& long time tech friend of Nick & avid Foolish IT product user since before Foolish IT was even created!

Image
User avatar
bored369
d7xTech Staff
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:57 am
Location: Anderson, SC

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby Nick » Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:29 pm

don't forget we have the ability to save/load registry settings and custom config files to alter application behavior -- IF that can be done in this situation, it's worth investigation..
Author of d7x and other PC technician's tools. http://www.d7xTech.com

Image
User avatar
Nick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby xochipilli » Tue Feb 10, 2015 6:21 am

It might help to ask them for an additional /cleanPUP switch, they did change the default GUI behaviour after complaints apparently ;)

Build 214 (2014-03-26)
CHANGED: Potentially Unwanted Programs (PUPs) are now default set to Delete (was previously set to Ignore). This due to overwhelming number of helpdesk questions.
xochipilli
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby xochipilli » Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:46 am

The latest version should remove PUP's also (3.7.9), but the version that's being downloaded from Surfright is 3.7.6, it also does not update itself. (http://dl.surfright.nl/FoolishIT/HitmanPro_x64.exe)
xochipilli
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby pcx » Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:07 pm

Good to know. Anyway we can get the latest version with all the updates with D7ii?
pcx
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby xochipilli » Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:52 am

If you change the default download location in the app to "http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro_x64.exe" instead of "http://dl.surfright.nl/FoolishIT/HitmanPro_x64.exe" it uses the latest version which does remove EVERYTHING
xochipilli
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Remove EVERYTHING with HitmanPro

Postby pcx » Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:23 am

xochipilli wrote:If you change the default download location in the app to "http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro_x64.exe" instead of "http://dl.surfright.nl/FoolishIT/HitmanPro_x64.exe" it uses the latest version which does remove EVERYTHING


Gunna try it tomorrow. Thanks.
pcx
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:31 pm

Next

Return to d7II Support Forum