Fabs not detected after latest update (friday the 13th)

These forums are retired and read-only.
Forum rules
These forums are retired and read-only.
d7II is no longer supported. Please update to d7x! (This is included in your d7II subscription!)

Fabs not detected after latest update (friday the 13th)

Postby gotogordon » Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:04 am

I have fabs v6 in 3rd party tools. It's been working great. Even worked today before the update. Tonight I'm working on two machines and went to do a data backup. The error I get on both (and my main machine) is "Fab's not found. Would you like to download the demo?" When I hit no it says "Fab's does not exist in 3rd party tools!" It's there and will launch manually but not from within D7II.
gotogordon
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:39 am

Re: Fabs not detected after latest update (friday the 13th)

Postby xochipilli » Sat Feb 14, 2015 6:47 am

Same here
xochipilli
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Fabs not detected after latest update (friday the 13th)

Postby bitznpcz » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:10 am

Same here... Also tried with FABS versions 4 and 5 and get the same error.

Also tried adding the zip in Config/Custom Apps/Integrated Apps and get a Not Responding error...
User avatar
bitznpcz
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:29 am
Location: Chesterfield, UK

Re: Fabs not detected after latest update (friday the 13th)

Postby bored369 » Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:05 pm

The fabs issue is confirmed and we're looking more into it. Thanks for the reports!!
Chief Operating Officer, dSupportOnline official support of Foolish IT
& long time tech friend of Nick & avid Foolish IT product user since before Foolish IT was even created!

Image
User avatar
bored369
d7xTech Staff
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:57 am
Location: Anderson, SC

Re: Fabs not detected after latest update (friday the 13th)

Postby Nick » Sat Feb 14, 2015 7:36 pm

this was a bug involving arrays not getting populated properly with file system objects in certain searches - Fab's being one I moved to a search based approach of finding the executable in the 3rd party tools dir (the first of.. all actually..) but the search code had a tiny issue - all resolved now.

Thanks for the report!
Author of d7x and other PC technician's tools. http://www.d7xTech.com

Image
User avatar
Nick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm


Return to d7II Support Forum